Asansol sealdah intercity express new timings

Asansol – Sealdah Intercity express to restart from next week – See New timetable

Durgapur: The Eastern Railways are giving a green signal to new trains in between Kolkata and the industrial area of Asansol and Durgapur.

The Asansol – Sealdah Intercity express is all set to restart operations from 22nd March 2021 after about 12 months.

A few days back 6 new MEMU trains were started in Asansol – Durgapur – Burdwan route. The Mayurakshi Fast passenger was also started in the Howrah – Rampurhat route via Durgapur.

The Intercity express is however currently named as Asansol – Sealdah – Asansol special and will run as a special train.

There is a slight change in the timetable of the Intercity express. The train previously uses to leave Sealdah at 5 PM, but now it will leave 10 minutes late at 5:10 PM. The train will however reach Asansol only 5 minutes late than the time it uses to reach previously.

Asansol – Sealdah – Asansol Special Train Time Table

ASN – SDHTIMESDH – ASNTIME
ASANSOL06:45SEALDAH17:10
RANIGANJ07:02BARRACKPORE17:37
ANDAL JN07:11NAIHATI17:54
DURGAPUR07:25BANDEL18:21
BARDDHAMAN08:17BARDDHAMAN19:19
BANDEL09:27DURGAPUR20:04
NAIHATI09:49ANDAL JN20:25
BARRACKPORE10:07RANIGANJ20:35
SEALDAH10:45ASANSOL21:05

Ticket booking will be available from 20.03.2021 for both ways on the IRCTC website and ticket counters.


Get Latest News and Updates about Durgapur on WhatsApp

Find out Jobs In Durgapur

[Like our Facebook Page to get Regular Updates about Durgapur]

Read Another Durgapur Latest News


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *